ELLIOTT BAGS SECOND STRAIGHT CRATE RACIN’ USA ICE BOWL WIN AT TST

ELLIOTT BAGS SECOND STRAIGHT CRATE RACIN’ USA ICE BOWL WIN AT TST

               EASTABOGA, AL – Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN drove the Car Smart Auto Sales Longhorn to his second straight Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin’ USA Dirt Late Model Series Ice Bowl win on Sunday at Talladega Short Track.  Elliott started second and led all 50 laps on his way to a $3,000 pay day in the 29th Annual version of the race.

 

               Three-time Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin’ USA Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN finished second and Pierce McCarter of Gatlinburg, TN took the third spot in the Parkway Liquors Longhorn.  Chase Walls of Decherd, TN drove the Live Pure CVR to a fourth-place finish.

 

               Two-time series champion Cory Hedgecock of Loudon, TN was fifth in the Eagle Racing Engines Rocket and Oakley Johns of Hohenwald, TN finished sixth in the Johns Farms Pierce.  Seven went to T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL in the Brittain Hauling Warrior, and Joseph Brown of Columbus, GA drove the Lewis Auto Sales Rocket to an eighth-place finish.

 

               Josh Adkins of Talladega, AL finished ninth and Jake Rainey of Hiram, GA rounded out the top ten in the Wren’s Body Shop Capital Race Car.  Jody Knowles of Tyrone, GA was the Hard Charger of the Race after starting 22nd and finishing 11th in the Clayton Signs Rocket.

 

               In preliminary action, Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL out-timed the 34-car field in Boyd Bilt Fabricators Group Qualifying on Saturday with a lap around Talladega Short Track in 15.378 seconds driving the Skinner’s Body Shop Rocket. 

 

The four ten-lap Heat Races on Saturday were won by McCarter, Elliott, Johns and Johnson.  The two 12-lap B-Main Races on Sunday were won by Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS in the Modern Woodmen of America Rocket and Mike Combs of Odenville, AL in the Legacy Environmental Process Rocket.

 

For more information and rules about the Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin’ USA Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site atwww.crateracinusa.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing.  You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing. 

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF THE 29TH ANNUAL ICE BOWL AT TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK IN EASTABOGA, AL ON 1/5/2020:

 

POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   LAPS    
1.            2             J39        Jimmy Elliott                    Cleveland, TN                   50
2.            1             5             Ronnie Johnson                Chattanooga, TN             50
3.            3             71           Pierce McCarter                             Gatlinburg, TN                 50
4.            5             25           Chase Walls                      Decherd, TN                      50
5.            6             23           Cory Hedgecock                             Loudon, TN                       50
6.            4             C6          Oakley Johns                    Hohenwald, TN                 50
7.            7             05           T.J. Brittain                      Centre, AL                         50
8.            10           92           Joseph Brown                   Columbus, GA                  50
9.            14           57           Josh Adkins                       Talladega, AL                   50
10.          11           87           Jake Rainey                      Hiram, GA                         50
11.          22           66           Jody Knowles                   Tyrone, GA                       50
12.          21           14           Randall Walker                              New Market, AL              50
13.          20           B97        Lee Burdett                       Hueytown, AL                   50
14.          18           5c           Mike Combs                      Odenville, AL                    50
15.          15           14LP     Logan Palmer                   Acworth, GA                     50
16.          9             11           Cruz Skinner                    Oxford, AL                        48
17.          17           1             Bryant Marsh                   Corinth, MS                      46
18.          13           14jr       Victor Turner Jr.             Pell City, AL                     45
19.          8             J0           John Ownbey                    Cleveland, TN                   45
20.          23           01w        Jason Welshan                 Maryville, TN                   32
21.          12           01           Blant Duke                        Carrollton, GA                 24
22.          21           21           Corey Dunn                       Milledgeville, GA             7
23.          16           K5          David Kay                         Munford, AL                     5
24.          24           00           Ruben Mayfield                Lenoir City, TN                2

 

ENTRIES:  34
BOYD BILT FABRICATORS FAST QUALIFIER:  Skinner, 15.378 Seconds
LEAD CHANGES:  None
LAP LEADERS:  Elliott, 1-50
HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  Knowles (started 22nd and finished 11th)
CAUTIONS:  9
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  1.290 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  42 Minutes and 13.946 Seconds
NEXT RACE:  January 16, $1,500-to-win, Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL

BOYD BILT FABRICATORS GROUP QUALIFYING:

 

GROUP 1:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Warrior 15.573
2 71 Pierce McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Longhorn 15.603
3 14LP Logan Palmer Acworth, GA Barry Wright 15.684
4 87 Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Capital Race Cars 15.710
5 B97 Lee Burdett Hueytown, AL GRT 15.808
6 01w Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Savage 15.835
7 66 Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA Rocket 15.899
8 F97 Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Rocket 16.040
9 40 David Culver Sylvan Springs, AL GRT 16.077
           
GROUP 2:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 23 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Rocket 15.543
2 J39 Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN Longhorn 15.550
3 57 Josh Adkins Talladega, AL   15.708
4 92 Joseph Brown Columbus, GA Rocket 15.740
5 28 Michael Isbell Lincoln, AL   15.858
6 1 Bryant Marsh Corinth, MS Rocket 15.903
7 H2 Tyler Hurst Lineville, AL   15.912
8 65 Scott Spurgeon Lawrenceburg, TN GRT 16.017
           
GROUP 3:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 J8 Jadon Frame Decherd, TN Rocket 15.664
2 C6 Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Pierce 15.680
3 01 Blant Duke Carrollton, GA Rocket 15.689
4 J0 John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Kryptonite 15.690
5 5c Mike Combs Odenville, AL Rocket 15.728
6 66k Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL Rocket 15.733
7 00 Ruben Mayfield Lenoir City, TN CVR 15.791
8 K5 David Kay Munford, AL Longhorn 15.875
9 30 Todd Cooney Pleasant Hill IA   16.197
           
GROUP 4:        
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 11 Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL Rocket 15.378
2 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN   15.398
3 14jr Victor Turner Jr. Pell City, AL Rocket 15.600
4 25 Chase Walls Decherd, TN CVR 15.654
5 21 Corey Dunn Milledgeville, GA CVR 15.792
6 14 Randall Walker New Market, AL   16.035
7 2 Todd Hurst Lineville, AL Rocket 16.099
8 3 Bailey Thomas Anniston, AL   21.219


HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST HEAT:  1. McCarter; 2. Brittain; 3. Rainey; 4. Palmer; 5. Burdett; 6. J. Knowles; 7. Farmer; 8. Culver; 9. Welshan.

 

               2ND HEAT:  1. Elliott; 2. Hedgecock; 3. Brown; 4. Adkins; 5. Marsh; 6. Isbell; 7. Tyler Hurst; 8. Spurgeon.

 

               3RD HEAT:  1. Johns; 2. Ownbey; 3. Duke; 4. Kay; 5. Combs; 6. Mayfield; 7. Cooney; 8. D. Knowles; 9. Frame;

 

               4TH HEAT:  1. Johnson; 2. Walls; 3. Skinner; 4. Turner; 5. Walker; 6. Dunn; 7. Thomas; 8. Todd Hurst.

 

B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST B-MAIN:  1. Marsh; 2. Dunn; 3. Walker; 4. Welshan; 5. Tyler Hurst; 6. Isbell; 7. Todd Hurst; 8. Spurgeon; 9. Thomas.

 

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. Combs; 2. Burdett; 3. J. Knowles; 4. Mayfield; 5. Cooney; 6. Farmer; 7. Culver; 8. D. Knowles DNS; 9. Frame DNS.

 

 

Newsome Raceway Parts, a Division of Raceway Chevrolet in Hartsville, SC, is the Title Sponsor of Crate Racin’ USA.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of Crate Racin’ USA.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of Crate Racin’ USA.  VP Racing Fuel is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of Crate Racin’ USA.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for Crate Racin’ USA.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of Crate Racin’ USA.  Fullmoon Graphics is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of Crate Racin’ USA.  Crate Racin’ USA 2020 Chassis Sponsors are Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.